Team USA 2017

usa-flag-typography-no-filters-no-background

Please be advised, due to recent changes in the qualifying selection for Team USA for the ITF World Championships, anyone interested in competing at the next ITF World Championship to be held in Ireland [October 2017], will need to qualify in one of the five following qualifier events.

Only the first and second place winners of each division will qualify for a spot at the nationals.

The qualifying tournaments for the 2017 National Championship will be as follows:
1. NTA-ITF (Done)
XXI ITF New York Taekwon-Do Tournament
October 2, 2016
New York, NY
Contact: Master Ruben Suarez at mastersuarez@qtc-itf.com
2. ATFI (Done)
February 2017
Austin, TX
Contact: Master Travis Young at Traviarch@gmail.com
3. OTFA
March 2017
Hood River, OR
Contact: Master Brian Mcnamara at bmcnamara@otfa-usa.org
4. ITF-USA
March 2017
South Windsor, CT
5. THE LAST QUALIFIER WILL BE HELD PRIOR TO THE 2017 NATIONALS (OTFA) TO BE HELD IN SAN JOSE, CALIFORNIA, APRIL 2017.

Don’t miss this opportunity to join Team USA!
If you plan to represent Team USA and participate in any of the qualifiers please inform the contact person for that particular qualifier.

USA Qualifiers on 02.24.2017

Division
Competitor Name
Dojang
Instructor
Place
Junior Female – Patterns
1st Dan Stephanie Romero Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
1st Dan Catherine Padilla Blue Dragon TKD Master Fruitstone 1st
1st Dan Lauryn Fuld Team USA TKD Master Bernard 2nd
2nd Dan Analise Bottinger Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
2nd Dan Jenna Horn Moore Eagle TKD Daniel Moore 1st
Junior Female – Sparring
– 45 Kg Analise Bottinger Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
– 50 Kg Lauryn Fuld Team USA TKD Master Bernard 1st
– 50 Kg Jocelyn Castillo KMAG Master 2nd
– 50 Kg Catherine Padilla Blue Dragon TKD Master Fruitstone 1st
– 60 Kg Jenna Horn Moore Eagle TKD Daniel Moore 1st
– 65 Kg Stephanie Romero Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
– 65 Kg Julia Francis Throgs Neck TKD Master Tineo 1st
Junior Male – Patterns
1st Dan Nicholas Sanata Red Tiger TKD Master Cancelliere 1st
1st Dan Robert Wiesner Titus TKD Institute Titus Durojaiye 1st
1st Dan Caleb Keesler Advantage TKD Luis Mejia 2nd
1st Dan Timinsky Chase Blue Dragon TKD Master Fruitstone 2nd
2nd Dan Akash Banarjee Advantage TKD Luis Mejia 1st
2nd Dan Jeremy Bottinger Red Tiger TKD Master Cancelliere 2nd
3rd Dan Jeffrey Wright Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
Junior Male – Sparring
– 50 Kg Jeremy Bottinger Red Tiger TKD Master Cancelliere 1st
– 56 Kg Sebastian Debsia Kick Connection Carlos Patalinghug 1st
– 62 Kg Nicolas Sanata Red Tiger TKD Master Cancelliere 1st
– 62 Kg Robert Wiesner Titus TKD Institute Titus Durojaiye 1st
– 68 Kg Braydon Power Holon Wellness TKD Bryce Hogle 1st
– 68 Kg Robert Wiesner Titus TKD Institute Titus Durojaiye 2nd
+ 75 Kg Jeffrey Wright Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
Senior Female – Patterns
2nd Dan Kiabeth Jimenez Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
2nd Dan Katrina Allen Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
2nd Dan Lillian Randall Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 2nd
3rd Dan Stephanie Suarez Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
3rd Dan Adriana Moncada Queens TKD Master Suarez 2nd
4th Dan Claudia Suarez Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
4th Dan Kimberly Tanny TAMA TKD Master Roena 1st
Senior Female – Sparring
– 50 Kg Stephanie Suarez Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
– 50 Kg Brianna Ellison Nunez TKD Master Nunez 1st
– 56 Kg Kiabeth Jiminez Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
– 56 Kg Lexi Ellison Nunez TKD Master Nunez 1st
– 56 Kg Claudia Suarez Queens TKD Master Suarez 2nd
– 62 Kg Suzanna Aloian Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
– 62 Kg Patricia De Armas Kick Connection Carlos Patalinghug 1st
– 68 Kg Gena Schlabach Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
– 68 Kg Lillian Randall Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
+ 75 Kg Jamie Raybourn Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 1st
Senior Male Patterns
1st Dan Paul Conrad United TKD 1st
1st Dan Taylor Beavers Eagle TKD Dennis Denny 1st
1st Dan Max Ikromov Bensonhurst TKD Anderson Chan 2nd
1st Dan Ville Ailio Blue Dragon TKD Master Fruitstone 2nd
2nd Dan Adriana Santana Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
2nd Dan Alex Aloian Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 2nd
3rd Dan Bryan Eng Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
3rd Dan Shree Gandhi Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 2nd
3rd Dan Taylor Stuchbery Stuchbery TKD Master Nunez 2nd
4th Dan Anderson Chan Bensonhurst TKD Master Affatigato 1st
4th Dan Titus Durojaiye Titus TKD Institute Master Perez 1st
4th Dan Julio Carlos Queens TKD Master Suarez 2nd
4th Dan Joshua Archer Eagle TKD Dennis Denny 2nd
Senior Male Sparring
– 57 Kg Alex Aloian Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 1st
– 63 Kg Julio Carlos Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
– 63 Kg Taylor Stuchbery Stuchbery TKD Master Nunez 1st
– 63 Kg Sukhrob Aydarbekov Original TKD Master Affatigato 1st
– 63 Kg Bryan Eng Red Tiger Master Cancelliere 2nd
– 70 Kg Emmanuel Carlos Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
– 70 Kg Taylor Beavers Eagle TKD Dennis Denny 1st
– 70 Kg Paul Conrad United TKD 2nd
– 70 Kg Philip Schlabach Poteet Martial Arts Chris Poteet 2nd
– 78 Kg Baron Nunez Nunez TKD Master Nunez 1st
– 78 Kg Harshil Modi UT ITF TKD Master Young 1st
– 78 Kg Jose Iglesias Queens TKD Master Suarez 2nd
– 85 Kg Daniel DeArmas Kick Connection Carlos Patalinghug 1st
– 85 Kg Ville Ailio Blue Dragon TKD Master Fruitstone 2nd
+ 85 Kg Dennis Kolenvic Queens TKD Master Suarez 1st
+ 85 Kg Ronald Honka Original TKD Master Affatigato 1st
+ 85 Kg Matt Lusk Las Vegas MA Master Springsguth 2nd